<< Roxette - Sleeping In My Car | main | The Honeydrippers - Sea Of Love >>
Aretha Franklin - Respect

0


    Aretha Franklin - Respect


    今日、インターネットラジオから
    アレサ・フランクリンの「リスペクト」
    が流れてきました。

    先日、訃報が流れてきたばかりですよね。

    Facebookでも、いろんなアーティストが
    その死を悼んでました。

    この曲は、彼女の最初の大ヒット曲で、
    ブレイクするきっかけになった曲でした。

    時代は、ウーマンリブが
    盛んになってきた頃なのでしょうか。

    この曲や「Think」もそうですが、
    ソウルの女王と言われたパワフルな歌声は、
    強い女性を歌った曲にピッタリです。

    ま、この曲の内容は、
    スッゴイおねだりソングですが。。。(笑)


    R.I.P. Aretha "The Queen of Soul" Franklin






    Aretha Franklin - Respect Lyrics



    Writer: Otis Redding / 意訳: Bingo



    What you want
    Baby, I got
    What you need
    Do you know I got it?
    All I'm askin'
    Is for a little respect when you come home
    (Just a little bit)
    Hey baby (just a little bit) when you get home
    (just a little bit) mister (just a little bit)

       あなたが望むもの
       私は知ってるわ
       あなたが必要なもの
       私が気づいてること分かってる?
       私がお願いしたいのは
       あなたが帰って来た時に
       ちょっとは私を尊重してってことだけ
       (ちょっとだけでも)
       そう、あなたが帰って来た時に
       ねえ、あなた

    I ain't gonna do you wrong while you're gone
    Ain't gonna do you wrong 'cause I don't wanna
    All I'm askin' (oo)
    Is for a little respect when you come home
    (Just a little bit)
    Baby (just a little bit) when you get home
    (Just a little bit)
    Yeah (just a little bit)

       あなたがいない間だって、あなたを悪くしない
       だってそんなことしたくないから
       私がお願いしたいのは
       あなたが帰って来た時に
       ちょっとは私を尊重してってことだけ
       (ちょっとだけでも)

    I'm about to give you all of my money
    And all I'm askin' in return, honey
    Is to give me my propers
    When you get home (just a, just a...)
    Yeah baby (just a, just a, just a, just a)
    When you get home (just a little bit)
    Yeah (just a little bit)

       あなたに全財産をつぎ込もうとしてるの
       そして、私は見返りを求めるだけ
       私への当然の報酬をね
       あなたが帰って来た時の
       ねえ、あなた
       あなたが帰って来た時の(ちょっとだけでも)

    Your kisses
    Sweeter than honey
    And guess what?
    So is my money
    All I want you to do for me
    Is give it to me when you get home
    Yeah baby
    Whip it to me (respect, just a little bit)
    When you get home, now (just a little bit)

       あなたのキス
       蜜より甘い
       何だか分かる?
       私のお金よ
       私があなたに望んでいるものはこれだけ
       あなたが帰って来た時にして欲しいのは
       ねえ、あなた
       私を突いて
       あなたが帰って来た時、すぐに

    R-E-S-P-E-C-T
    Find out what it means to me
    R-E-S-P-E-C-T
    Take care, TCB

       尊重して
       私の言うこと分かって
       尊重して
       私を大事にして、ちゃんと

    (Sock it to me, sock it to me...)
    A little respect
    (Sock it to me, sock it to me...)
    Whoa, babe (just a little bit)
    A little respect (just a little bit)
    I get tired (just a little bit)
    Keep on tryin' (just a little bit)
    You're runnin' out of foolin'
    (Just a little bit)
    And I ain't lyin' (just a little bit)
    (re, re, re, re) 'spect
    When you come home (re, re, re ,re)
    Or you might walk in
    (Respect, just a little bit)
    And find out I'm gone (just a little bit)
    I got to have (just a little bit)
    A little respect (just a little bit)

       (私にかまして、一発かまして...)
       すこしは尊重して
       (私にかまして、一発かまして...)
       ねえ、あなた (ちょっとだけでも)
       すこしは尊重して (ちょっとだけでも)
       私、疲れちゃう (ちょっとだけでも)
       続けてみて (ちょっとだけでも)


    Atlantic Soul Classics


    [関連記事]

    2013.11.17
    Aretha Franklin - Think (歌詞+和訳)


    Bingo | Yesterday's Melody | 21:22 | comments(0) | trackbacks(0) | top▲
    - -
    Comments コメント
    Post A Comment コメントを送る









    Trackbacks トラックバック
    ■ Trackback URL この記事のトラックバックURL
    The Peanut Vender Weblog

    南京豆売りの声がする

    Let's Have a Peanut!!!
    S M T W T F S
          1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30      
    << September 2018 >>